Oil fatty acid summary
March 17, 2018
Soap Challenge Wheel
April 2, 2018

Oil INCI summary

oil inci

Below is the summary of International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI)of the oils listed in My Soap Calc™ calculation database.

OilINCI Name
Abyssinian oilCrambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
Almond ButterPrunus Amygdalus Dulcid (Sweet Almond) Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Almond Oil, sweetPrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Aloe ButterCocos Nucifera Oil / Aloe Barbadensis Extract
Andiroba/Crabwood/Carap/Karaba oilCarapa guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil
Apricot Kernel OilPrunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Argan OilArgania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Avocado oilPersea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado butterPersea Gratissima (Avocado) Butter
Babassu oilOrbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Baobab oilAdansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
BeeswaxCera Alba (Beeswax)
Black cumin (Nigella Sativa) Seed oilNigella sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil
Black currant (Ribes Nigrum)Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil
Borage oilBorago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Brazil Nut OilBertholletia excelsa (Brazil) Nut Oil
Broccoli seed oil, Brassica OleraceaBrassica oleracea italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil
Buriti OilMauritia flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil
Camellina seed oilCamelina Sativa Seed Oil
Camellia oil, tea seedCamellia oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil
Candelilla WaxEuphorbia Cerifera (candelilla) wax
Canola oilBrassica Campestris Seed Oil
Canola oil, high oleicBrassica Campestris Seed Oil
Carnauba (Copernicia cerifera) waxCopernicia Cerifera Cera
Carrot seed oilDaucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
Castor oilRicinus Communis Seed Oil
Cherry kernel oil, p. aviumPrunus Avium (Cherry) Kernel Oil
Cherry kernel oil, p. cerasusPrunus cerasus (Cherry) Seed Oil
Chicken fatChicken Tallowate
Cocoa butterTheobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Coconut oil 76 degreeCocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut oil 92 degreeCocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut oil, fractionatedCocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coffee bean oil, greenCoffea arabica (Green Coffee) Oil
Coffee bean oil, roastedCoffea Arabica Oil
Cohune oilOrbignya Cohune Seed Oil
Corn oilCorn (Zea Mays) Oil
Cottonseed oilGossypium Herbaceum Seed Oil
Cranberry seed oilVaccinium macrocarpon seed oil
Crisco, new with palmTallow and Vegatable oils
Crisco, oldVegatable oils
Cupuacu ButterTheobroma grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Butter
Duck fat, skin and fleshDuck Tallowate
Emu oilEmu Oil
Evening primrose oilOenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Flax oil, linseedLinum Usitatissimum Seed Oil
Ghee, any bovineNo INCI - suggested: ghee (clarified butter )
Goose FatNo INCI - suggested: Goose Tallowate
Grapeseed oilVitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Hazelnut oilCorylus avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil
Hemp oilCannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Horse oilNo INCI - suggested: Horse Oil
Illipe butterShorea Stenoptera (Illipe) Seed Butter
Japan waxRhus Succedanea Fruit Wax
Jatropha oil, soapnut seed oilJatropha Oil soapnut seed oil
Jojoba liquid wax esterSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Karanja oilPongamia Glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil
Kokum butterGarcinia Indica (Kokum) Seed Butter
Kpangnan butterPentadesma Butyracea Butter
Kukui nut oilAleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil
Lanolin liquid waxLanolin anhydrid
Lard, pig tallowAdeps Suillus
Laurel fruit oilLaurus nobilis Oil
Lauric AcidLauric Acid
Linseed oil, flaxLinum Usitatissimum Seed Oil
Loofa Seed Oil, Luffa cylindericaLuffa Cylindrica Seed Oil
Macadamia nut butterMacadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Macadamia nut oilMacadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Mafura Butter, Trichilia emeticaTrichilia Emetica (Mafura) Seed Butter
Mango seed butterMangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Mango seed oilMangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil
Marula OilSclerocarya birrea (Marula) Oil
Meadowfarm oilLimnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Milk fat, Butterfat (any bovine)No INCI - suggested: Milk fat
Milk Thistle oilSilybum marianum seed oil
Mink oilMink Oil
Monoi de Tahiti oilCoconut (Cocos nucifera) oil (and) Tiare (Gardenia tahitensis) flower
Moringa oilMoringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Mowrah butterMadhuca Longifolia (Mowrah) Seed Butter
Murumuru buttterAstrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
Mustard oil, kachi ghaBrassica Juniceae Oil
Myrstic acidMyristic Acid
Neatsfoot OilNeatsfoot Oil
Neem seed tree oilMelia Azadirachta indica (Neem) Seed Oil
Nutmeg butterMyristica fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil
Oat oilAvena sativa (Oat) Oil
Oleic acidOleic Acid
Olive oilOlea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Olive oil pomaceOlea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Ostrich oilNo INCI - suggested: Ostrich Tallowate (or) Ostrich Oil
Palm kernel oilElaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil
Palm kernel oil, hydrogenatedElaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Palm oilElaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Palm stearinPalm Stearin
Palmitic acidPalmitic Acid
Palm oleinElaeis Guineensis Oil
Papaya seed oil, Carica papayaCarica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil
Passion fruit seed oil, MaracujaPassiflora Edulis Seed Oil
Pataua (Patawa oil)Oenocarpus bataua (Pataua) Pulp Oil
Peach kernel oilPrunus Persica Kernel Oil
Peanut oilArachis Hypogaea Oil
Pecan oilAlgooquian pacaan (Pecan) Nut Oil
Perilla seed oilPerilla ocymoides (Perilla) Seed Oil
Pistachio oilPistacia Vera Seed Oil
Plum kernel oilPrunus Domestica Seed Oil
Pomegranate seed oilPunica granatum (pomegranate) seed oil
Poppy seed oilPapaver Somniferum (Seed) Oil
Pracaxi (Pracachy) seedPentaclethara macroloba (Pracaxi) Seed Oil
Pumpkin seed oil, virginCucurbita Pepo Seed Oil
Rabbit fatRabbit Tallowate
Rapeseed oil, unrefined canolaBrassica Campestris Seed Oil
Raspberry seed oilRubus idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil
Red palm butterElaeis Guineensis (Red Palm) Fruit Oil
Rice bran oilOryza sativa (Rice Germ) Oil
Rose hip oilRosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil
Sacha Inchi, Plukenetia VolubilisPlukenetia Volubilis (Inca Peanut) Oil
Safflower oilCarthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil
Safflower oil high oleicCarthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil
Sal butterShorea Robusta Seed Butter
Saw palmetto extractSalmon Oil
Salmon oilSerenoa Serrulata Extract
Sal palmetto oilSerenoa Serrulata Oil
Sea Buckthorn seed oilHippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil
Sea Buckthorn seed and berry oilHippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil
Sesame oilSesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil
Shea butterButyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Shea oil, fractionatedButyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Soapquick, conventionalSoapQuick conventional
Soapquick, organicGlycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Soybean oilGlycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Soybean, 27.5% hydroHydrogenated Soybean Oil
Soybean, fully hydrogenatedStearic acid
Stearic acidHelianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Sunflower oilHelianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Sunflower oil, high oleicBear Tallowate
Tallow bearSodium Tallowate Adeps Bovis
Tallow beefDeer Tallowate
Tallow deerGoat Tallowate
Tallow goatSheep Tallowate
Tallow sheepCalophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil
Tamanu oil, kamaniAstrocaryumTucuma Seed Butter
Tucuma seed butterVirola sebifera (Ucuuba) Butter
Ucuuba butterNo INCI - suggested: Tallow and Vegatable oils
Walmart GV shorteningJuglans Regia (Walnut) Oil
Walnut oilCitrullus vulgaris (Watermelon) Seed Oil
Watermelon seed oilTriticum Vulgare (Wheat Germ) Oil
Wheat germ oilCalodendrum capense (Cape chestnut) Oil
Yangu, cape chestnutPouteria Sapota Seed Oil
Zapote seed oil, Aceite de Sapuyul or Mamey
Rating: 5.0/5. From 1 vote.
Please wait...

Comments are closed.